PAUL D. BORMAN, District Judge.
[…] It is true that Michigan law provides that a vote for a party's presidential candidate is not a "direct vote" for those individuals but rather constitutes "a vote for the entire list or set of electors chosen by that political party." MCL § 168.45. But nothing in this statute, or elsewhere in Michigan's election laws, suggests that the electors are the candidates. Notwithstanding the involvement of the electoral college in the process, the individual whose name appears on the ballot, whether it be Gary Johnson, Barack Obama or Mitt Romney, is the only "candidate." See MCL § 168.47 (referring to the electors's obligation to cast votes for the "candidates for president and vice president appearing on the Michigan ballot of the political party which nominated the elector"); MCL § 168.558(1) (exempting a "candidate nominated for the office of president of the United States or vice president of the Untied States" from filing an affidavit of identity).